Friday, March 06, 2020

Saturated fatty acid of stearic acid

Stearic acid is one of the most common long-chain fatty acids, found in combined form in vegetable fats. In nature stearic acid occurs primarily as a mixed triglyceride, or fat, with other long-chain acids and as an ester of a fatty alcohol.

It has a low level of intestinal absorption and its intake does not negatively modify the lipid profile. For this reason, it is considered a “neutral” fatty acid with regard to cardiovascular health. Stearic acid is much less common than palmitic acid.

Stearic acid is found primarily as a glyceride in animal fats and oils; lard and tallow contain approximately 10 and 20% stearic acid, respectively. Most vegetable oils contain 1-5% stearic acid; cocoa butter contains about 35%.

Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Esters of stearic acid are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products.
Saturated fatty acid of stearic acid

Popular articles

My Blog List

  • Barley was one of the first grains used for human consumption. Its use for brewing has been dated back to at least 3000 BC. Barley is an excellent source o...
  • A retail sale occurs when a business sells a product or service to final consumers for their own personal or household use. Retailing is a labour intensive...

Nutrition Research News -- ScienceDaily

Cereal Science and Technology