Tuesday, March 12, 2019

Fatty acid: Capric acid

Capric acid is also known as decanoic acid. The word capric comes from the Latin word for goat, as capric acid is found in goat’s milk. It is also found in cow’s milk.

Physical and chemical characteristics of capric acid including: appearance: white crystals with rancid odor, assay: 98.5%, molecular weight: 172.27, melting point: 31° C, boiling point: 268° C, specific gravity: 0.893.


About 6 to 7% of the fat in coconut is in the form of capric acid. Capric acid is converted in the body to a highly beneficial substance call monocaprin in human or animal body. Monocaprin has been shown to have antiviral effects against sexually transmitted diseases.

Capric acid is used primarily in the food industry. Capric acid is also used in feed stocks and for perfumes, lubricants, and cosmetics. This solid crystalline mass with rancid odor used in the manufacture of artificial fruit flavors.
Fatty acid: Capric acid

Popular articles

My Blog List

  • Brand image can be define as the observations around a brand as reflected by the brand association held in consumer’s memory. As such, brand picture portr...
  • A coffee bean has a porous structure consisting of cellulose, arabinogalactans, lignin, oils,and other organic compounds. Within this porous structure, the...

Nutrition Research News -- ScienceDaily

CEREAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY